A study based on the OECD's Program for International Student Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10400004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeru  NIER, Director-General, 国立教育研究所, 所長 (00300682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masao  NIER, Dept. Of Educational Information, Director, 教育情報・資料センター, センター長 (50000071)
YAMADA Kanehisa  NIER, Dept. of Life-long Learning, Director, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (40000070)
WATANABE Ryo  NIER, Dept. of International Education, Director, 国際研究協力部, 部長 (30141980)
ARIMOTO Hidefumi  NIER, Dept. of Educational Content, Chief, 教科教育研究部, 室長 (40241228)
NAGASAKI Eizo  NIER, Dept. of Science Education, Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50141982)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAchievement / Educational Attainment / International Comparison / 国際比較
Research Abstract
A feasibility study of the OECD's Program for International Student Assessment (PISA) was carried out in May-June 1999 and data from about 2000 students were collected and analyzed. Frameworks for reading, mathematics and science domains were also considered by the members of the study in the Institute as well as by the outside specialists. It was found based on the results of this study that it is possible to undertake PISA in its full scale in Japan.