Project/Area Number |
10400007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Gifu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Toyotaro Gifu Gakuin University, Faculty of Human Welfare, Prof., 人間福祉学部, 教授 (30301708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIKATA Taiji Osaka Seikei College, Prof., 英文科, 教授 (40195467)
TAKUSAGAWA Ryoichi Gifu Gakuin University, Faculty of Human Welfare, Prof., 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50312103)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Multimedia Education at Primary School / Socialo survey about Multimedia / マルチメディアに関するソーシャル・サーベイ |
Research Abstract |
From the year 1998 to the year 2001, under the title Multimedia-based Research in Foreign Language Education for International Understanding for Japanese Children a series of CD-ROM, manuals and a social survey were developed. They are listed as follows : 1. CD-ROM and manuals ・ SPACE STATION SCHOOL 1 - The world of multimedia and the manual. 1998 ・ SPACE STATION SCHOOL 2 - English Learning-Colors and shapes, and cross-cultural study and the manual. 1999 ・ SPACE STATION SCHOOL 3 - English Learning-Names, foods and cross-cultural study and the manual. 2000 ・ SPACE STATION SCHOOL 4 - English Learning-Houses, clothes and cross-cultural study and the manual. 2000 2. Practical application at primary schools The above materials were used at two primary shcools in Kagamigahara city in Gifu Pref. and receivede feed back. Teacher training was carried out. 3. Social survey (1) Regarding the city and swchool's administrator (2) Regarding the school teachers involved (3) Regarding the parents