Investigation on the present status and the future of the earth science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10400008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Takeo  National Institute of Polar Research, Director, 所長 (30011571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAI Yoshihide  National Astronomical Observatory, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (70012789)
HIRASAWA Tomoo  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80011568)
TANAKA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90004340)
ASO Takehiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Professor, 北極環境研究センター, 教授 (10026255)
OYA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (80025931)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsearth science / solar-terrestrial science / solid earth science / stomosphere-hydrospherescience / planetary science / view of the earth / 太陽地球科学 / 地震学 / 火山学 / 大気水圈科学
Research Abstract
Research has been made for the purpose of investigating the recent research trend in earth science, and performing a firm grasp of the present status and the proposal to the future. In FY 1998, a symposium was planned and held in order to survey the development of earth science in varieties of field as a milestone for the centennial of geodesy. Here, the seven issues, viz., the overview on the history of earth science, the radar aeronomy which has made a remarkable progress in the solar terrestrial physic, the development of the climatic system science referring to the elucidation of EL Nino study in theatmospheric and ocean science fields, the present status of earthquake prediction in the field of seismology, the dynamics of magma and the prediction of volcanic eruption in the field of volcanology, the big achievements which the space probes have performed in the planetary science field, and advanced space technology applications in the geodesy field, were summarized in view of the development and future prospect of earth sciences by the distinguished researchers in each field.
These were published as a symposium report entitled "The new torrent in the view of the earth". In FY 1999, the symposium proceedings were distributed, and discussions among interested researchers were continued. It was evident in the above report that the GPS which is a global positioning system using the artificial satellite tends to possess a broad range of applications in the earth science fields. Hence, investigation was performed concerning GPS applications in close collaboration with the International symposium on GPS- Application to Earth Sciences and Interaction with other Space Geodetic Techniques. Moreover, survey on the international research trend in the planetary radio science at the international URSI meeting in Canada and arrangement for publishing the proposal on the future planetary exploration plan were performed.