A Comprehensive Study on Teaching Methods for Pupils with Low Vision to Cope with Their Visual Function and Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10400013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Kunio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (60224341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIDA Kouki  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Visual Impairments, Head of the Department, 視覚障害教育研究部, 部長 (40099940)
KAKIZAWA Toshibumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Assistant Professor, 心身障害学系, 講師 (80211837)
TORIYAMA Yoshiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (00302365)
IKETANI Naotake  Gifu University, School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70193191)
NAKANO Yasushi  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60207850)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEducation for Pupils with Low Vision / Visual Function and Impairments / Teaching Materials with Enlarged Contents / HTML / 弱視児
Research Abstract
In 1998, we investigated the possibilities of using personal computers for making and supplying teaching materials to pupils with low vision. We have concluded that not only materials containing some enlarged contents printed on papers, but also materials presented on the computer display, which enables the pupils with low vision to get some digitalized innumerable information in their comfortable size and luminance might be necessaries of education for the pupils with low vision.
In 1999, we published a series of enlarged textbook of mathematics for primary school pupils with low vision, based on the findings of our research concerning the effects of letter size, font type, figure and line size, and others in low vision reading. We adopted 22 point MARU gothic font for the text and edited them with an application software (Adobe Illustrator).
In 2000, survey of users' impression of the series of textbook took place in order to explore the direction of teaching materials for the pupils with low vision. Some positive impressions to the textbook were obtained from the survey. On the other hand, users of the textbook wanted to have some color figures and illustrations in the books for their comfort.
Using computers might be one of the best ways to supply teaching materials to the pupils with low vision, because the computers could offer them to cope with characteristics of the pupils' visual function and impairments. Particularly, HTML format should be recommended for the pupils with low vision, because of its easy-operation.