| Project/Area Number |
10400014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Mineo Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, President, 学長 (80014447)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAWA Seiji Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60201373)
INOKUCHI Takashi University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30053698)
MIZUOKA Fujio Hitotsubashi University, Graduate of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30199989)
HOTTA Taiji Hiroshima University, Institute for International Education, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40304456)
NINOMIYA Akira Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70000031)
桂 幸昭 琉球大学, 学長 (30044986)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Higher Education / University Education / Internationalization / Credit System / International Student Policy / UMAP / International Education / 留学生 / 大学間支流 / 単位互換 / アジア・太平洋 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Study on Students Exchange Policies in Asia and the Pacific One of the most outstanding characteristics of students exchange policies in Asia and the Pacific is to promote the short-term type of the students exchange among the regions. For example, the Federal government develops the UMAP scholarship to promote the short-term students exchange in the regions, so that many Australian students can stay at least one year in other countries. In Thailand, the scholarship for Thai students to study abroad for one academic year or 6 months in other countries is developed. In the United States a consortium is being under development for the UMAP students exchange with the Federal grants. 2. Study on the Credit Transfer Scheme It is found that there are more varieties of ways of transferring the credits earned in other universities than we expected through the surveys on the actual systems and methods of credit transferring in other countries. It is agreed among the university people who concern with the credits transfer and students exchange that the uniform and standardized credits transfer scheme should be developed in those regions. And at the same time the ways of bridging the UCTS and ECTS are also revealed in this study which shows the future possibility of standardizing the scheme between Europe and Asia and the Pacific.