Research on Effective Clinical Teaching at Medical Schools in Japan: Questionnare Survey and Proposals on How to Implement Clinical Clerkship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10400016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tsuguya  Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50208930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAO Masahiko  The Japanese Red Cross Musashino Jr. College of Nursing, Professor, 看護部, 教授 (20269450)
KOZU Tadahiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00075285)
KAGA Kimitaka  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80082238)
YAMAMOTO Hiromichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20166820)
UEMURA Kenitsu  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (60009561)
伴 信太郎  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218673)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsclinical clerkship / curriculum / medical accident / informed consent / national examination before clinical clerkship / CBT (Computer-based Testing) / OSCE (Objective Structured Clinical Examination) / 臨床実習 / アンケート調査 / 基礎医学科目 / 臨床医学科目 / 知識・技能の評価 / USMLE Step1 / 到達目標 / 臨床実習の法的側面 / 臨床実習の倫理的側面
Research Abstract
We conducted a research on the current status of bed-side clinical education at medical schools in Japan to promote implementation of clinical clerkship which is generally regarded as the most efficacious among three types of clinical education (others are observational and simulational ones).
As of October 2000, only 38 % of medical schools adopted clinical clerkship and many schools lacked guidelines on the clarification of clinical clerkship as compared to the traditional observational type, goals of clinical clerkship, formulation of ward team, assessment of students, theoretical ground of denial of unlawfulness of doctoring by unlicensed students, and how to cope with possible medical accident by students. Furthermore, there were only 49% of medical schools which gave systematic examination before bed-side clinical education.
Based on these data, we made concrete proposals on the contents of curriculum for clinical clerkship including how to obtain informed ocnsent from patients, possible measures against medical accidents by students, insurance for students. We also made an important proposal to implement national examination for all medical students before entering bed-side clinical learning. This examination, comparable to USMLE Step 1, should include not only CBT (Computer-based Testing) but also OSCE to assure the skill of medical students before seeing patients.