A study on the developments of unit curriculum modules for "Period for integrated study" and the theoretical model of curriculum construction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10400017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Suteo  Naruto Univ. of Educ., Dept. School Educ., Prof., 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OODAKA Izumi  Tsukuba Univ., Dept. Educ., Prof., 教育学系, 教授 (70176907)
HOSOYA Haruo  Ochanomizu Univ., Dept. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10017204)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  N. I. Multimedia Educ., President, 所長 (00016338)
KAWAKAMI Shogo  Aichi Uni. Educ., Dept. Educ., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10033896)
YOSHIDA Toshihisa  Univ. Saitama, Dept. Educ., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (90016395)
松川 正樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30127914)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords"Period for integrated Study" / science education / experiments and observations / systematized scientific inquiry / curriculum development / information education / mathematics and statistics education / portfolio assessment / 総合的な学習 / 総合学習 / 発見と創造の連鎖 / もの作り / 統計情報教育
Research Abstract
1. The Theoretical Model of New Curriculum Construction of Science and Technology Education in "'Period for Integrated Study" :
We proposed the theoretical model of curriculum construction for promoting "the New Integrated Science and Technology Intelligence and Literacy", which is educated through systematized scientific inquiries with the Trans-Discipline in process of "Experiment and Observation-Discovery-Creation Understanding" Instead of the ordinal "Understanding-Application" process.
In this new model, the educational objectives of science education are constructed by three major dimensions, which are defined by (1) acquisition of "the big ideas" (the view of nature based on fundamental concepts about the nature) through learning scientific phenomena (contents and materials), (2) "scientific habits of thinking'(reasoning, presentation skills, reporting, etc.),(3) skills and knowledge of "scientific methodology" (DO Science).
2. Curriculum. Developments of "New Integrated Science an … More d Technology Intelligence and Literacy" for "Period for Integrated Study" in elementary, junior high school, and senior high school level :
2. Curriculum. Developments of "New Integrated Science and Technology Intelligence and Literacy" for "Period for Integrated Study" in elementary, junior high school, and senior high school level :
We developed various kinds of modular curricula to activate students' higher-order thinking for their inquiries and discoveries, and concept transformation thinking in science and mathematics education fields and verified them in practical uses. Every modular curriculum is described in mode based on "The Real World" or "Life and Culture" to "Theoretical description" or "Abstract description. Also, we constructed the curricula with Internet Schools.
3. Development of New Assessment Methods for Improvements of Students' Learning and Revises of Science Education Curriculum based on "Experiment and Observation-Inquiry-Discovery-Understanding" Process with the portfolio assessment for the authentic assessments : Less