The Problem of Rationality in Human Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tomomasa  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50110284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAWAKI Naoshi  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, History of Social Thought, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30158323)
MIYAMOTO Hisao  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50157682)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70012515)
NOYA Shigeki  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50198636)
MURATA Junichi  Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40134407)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrationality / interpretation / social constructivism / critics of essentialism / deconstruction / otherness / historicity / creativity / 暴力 / 感情と信念 / 行為の記述 / 多元主義
Research Abstract
(1) In order to understand the human action as a unified thing, it is most effective to take a viewpoint of interpretation (Auslegung) or understanding (Verstehen), which commands the unitary view for the multiple problems of rationality concerning the human action.
(2) Rationality consists in anything but a static and eternal essence in itself which makes a monistic system Rather, it is in dynamic process in every moment, so the essentialistic point of view, which presuppose the rationality as something having already completed, is unmaintainable.
(3) This kind of dynamic conception of raitonality makes it possible to explain the creativity and originality of technical skills, and not to regard it as something irrational, as not included in the previous system of rationality.
(4) Moreover, otherness, as the outside of the rationality, should not be excluded as something unnarratable, but should be thematized concerning about how it trespasses upon the sphere of rationality. And at the same time, we need not, or rather cannot, abandon rationality. Rather the dynamic activity of narrating otherness unfolds in the domain of rationality. We believe that the problem of creativity is a variant of that of otherness.
(5) When rationality evolves (or revolves) in the dynamic process, it inevitably leads to the problem of historicity. We can examine how the histiricity functions in the problem of otherness in the memories, problem of the multiplicity of cultural tradition and cultural activities, and see that it can provides a way of narrating the function of rationality in each case. But to what extent the historicity is 'rational', we cannot judge in this project We'd rather plan another research project and examine the logic of historicity (especailly in the problem of plurality multiplicity, relativitiy, contingency, and so on).