A Study of the origin of world renunciation and the relationship with the laity in Ancient India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Noriaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (00181503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Assistant, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (20261258)
YOSHIMIZU Kiyotaka  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (20271835)
FUJII Kyoko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70238525)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUpanisad / Early Buddhism / Brhadaranyakopanisad / Renunciant and Lavman / Samyuktagama / Wisdom Literature / Sanskrit Agama / Dhammapada / ウパニシャッド / 『ブリハッド・アーラニヤカ・ウパニシャッド』 / 『沙門果経』 / ジャイナ古層経典 / 比喩 / 六師外道 / 出家 / 在家 / 木の比喩
Research Abstract
1. The research makes clear the relationship between renunciants and laymen in Upanisad, Brahmana and Aranyaka literature, especially concerning Yajnavalkya and King Janaka. The Investigator researched rules and regulations of priesthood and royalty in Dharmasutra, renouncement and the four stages of Brahmin life in Vedanta philosophy.
2. Renunciants in Early Buddhism were investigated focusing on the Margavarga of the Samyutagama compared with Pali Nikaya, Sanskrit Agama, Vinaya and Abhidharma Literature. Based upon this study an annoted Japanese translation of the Margavarga of the Samyutagama was completed. Although this varga contains stages of training for renunciants, mostly on thirty-seven Bodhyarigas, the last chapter is on four avetyaprasada which is common to laymen. Furthermore, existent Sanskrit Agama compared with Chinese Translation of Samyutagama shows they are not from the same source. Quotation concerning persons related to Mahayana Buddhism were also collected.
3. Taking into account materials gathered during the course of this study and reviews of this research outside of Japan, it was made clear that the relationship between renunciants and laymen can be seen especially in Brhaddranyakopanisad and Buddhist Agamas. This relationship is deeply connected with the factors like geography, which was examined from the linguistic side as well. Concretely relationship between the Upanisads and Early Buddhist Texts, such as, Dhammapada, Agamas (e.g. the Brahmajala-sutra, the Srdmanya-sutrd) were to a certain degree clarified. These texts can be understood as a tradition of wisdom literature, which is also seen in Jain sacred books, Epics and Mahayana Sutras. Although both the Upanisads and Buddhist Agamas take a priest-centered position those contents are greatly developed by relations with laymen, and Mahayana Buddhism can be said to be representative of that development.