| Project/Area Number |
10410007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Shin'ichi International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (60124301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUBERT Durt International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (20288070)
HIRAKAWA Akira International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (70011244)
HARA Minoru International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (40011283)
KAMATA Shigeo International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (80012970)
IMANISHI Junkichi International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (70000594)
広沢 隆之 大正大学, 人間学部, 講師
那須 政玄 早稲田大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (30164479)
木村 清孝 東京大学, 文学部, 教授 (40140355)
加藤 純章 名古屋大学, 文学部, 教授 (40101638)
ハイネマン ローベルト 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (30288071)
杉山 二郎 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (90000348)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | the open system / Purusa / sattvaloka / bhajanaloka / act = intuition / counter-correspondence / overcoming of eschatological / Notwendigkeit / 非神話化 / 再神話化 / 法界の空 / 自然法爾 / グノーシス / 衆生世間 / 器世間 / 不生 / 本覚思想 / 困窮 / 目的論的理性 / 世界の存続 / 人類の総体の存続 / 主体としての人間 / 技術的理性 / アーラヤ / アーラヤ識 / 一般者の自己限定 / 神と人との逆対応 |
| Research Abstract |
Our project, having as the guide the concept of "the open system", "a shrinkless 'biological' thinking regarding the world as the body" (M. Heidegger, Nietzsche, I , S. 566) of Purusa, the panentheistic God of the Rg- veda, proceeded in the course of demonstrating our surmise that the whole process of the historical development of Buddhist thinkings is no other than the process of this very Purusa,"the teleological reason of the history, revealing himself " (E. Husserl, Husserliana, IV, S. 386), and finally led us to a new understanding of the Buddhist view of the world which works as a basic theory for eco-ethical arguments overcoming eschatological nihilisms today. Our theory gives actual, concrete contents to the notion of "act = intuition" of Nishida-philosophy, the medium for newly realizing "the counter- correspondence" of a man and the panentheistic God ; as our theory goes, the intensity of an act of a man intending to turn his own difficulty, personal- historically and world-historically destined, through his vocational, everyday life, is identical with that of the existence of the world as the identity of sattvaloka (the world of living beings) and bhajanaloka (the world as the ecological environment) which is the body of Purusa whose nature is in Nietzsche's words "turn of difficulty" (Notwendigkeit).