Project/Area Number |
10410008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research Institution | OTANI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMOTO Shingyo Otani University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50103122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Kazuko The Eastern Institute, Research Fellow, 研究員 (20217102)
TAKAI Yasuhiro Otani University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00216607)
NAGASAKI Hojun Otani University, Faculty of Literature, Professor Emeritous, 文学部, 名誉教授 (10081928)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Pannasajatake / Otan University Library / Pali palm-leaf manuscripts / Khmer characters / Jataka / Donation from the Thai Royal Family / Southeast Asian culture / Romanization of palm-leaf manuscripts / クメール文化 / タイ王国寄贈 |
Research Abstract |
Our research is intended as a philological and systematic study of a series of manuscripts called Pannasajatake (fifty Jataka), one of the most valuable manuscripts in the enormous collection of the Southeast Asian Buddhist palm-leaf manuscripts kept in Otani University Library. Among these fifty jatakas, twenty-six stories are found in the Otani palm-leaf manuscripts. We also have obtained some series of microfilms of the Pannasajataka from the Bangkok National Library manuscripts that investigator Dr. Tanabe brought. Based on them, we have achieved following results with the help of investigators and cooperators. 1) We transliterated Otani palm-leaf Pannasajataka into Roman characters and made a working text of nine stories of them comparering with texts found in the Bangkok National Library manuscripts. Variant readings are recorded in footnotes. We also made tentative translations of some stories. 2) New materials for Jataka studies in Khmer characters are collected. 3) A Study of relation between the oral literautre especially Jataka in Thailand and Otani Pali manuscripts. And related matters about Otani palm-leaves in particular are collected. 4) We made a Japanese translation of Mr.Peter Skilling's paper of the extention in Otani University, who is the head of Fragile Palm Leaves for the Preservation of Buddhist Literature, a Pali manuscript researcher of the Thai residence, whom we invited to our University last year. 5) We translated selected chapters of important studies on the Pannasajataka from Thai language and English. 6) We had study meetings every month. We put above result together and submit as this study report.