| Project/Area Number |
10410010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
倫理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yasukuni The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanity and Society, Professor, 大学院・人文社会研究科, 教授 (80012508)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Tutomu Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (90114636)
YUASA Hiroshi Kawamura Gakuen Women's University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Assistant Professor., 人間文化学部, 助教授 (10230608)
SEKINE Seizo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanity and Society, Professor., 大学院・人文社会研究科, 教授 (90179341)
YAMADA Tadaaki Nihonjosi University, Faculty of Humanities and Sociology, Professor., 人間社会科学部, 教授 (10220386)
FUNAKI Toru Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (30190119)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Life / Organism / Happiness / Bioehtics / Life-philisophy / ホッブス / 死生観 / 教父哲学 / 現象学 / ヘーゲル / 形態 / ゲーテ / ニーチェ |
| Research Abstract |
We have the following two research themes this year. 1.To reexamine and make a generalization of the outcome of the research we have carried out at each section meeting these three years. 2.To present a general viewpoint for concepts of Life in Western history of Ideas, through the comparative examination of separate researches. Each concrete outcome is as follows. 1.Mishima, the research sharer, conducted a study on Greek thought of the Good Life, examining into Socratic dialectic in Plato's dialogues. Takahashi, a research supporter, conducted an examination into Aristotle's Final Good, i.e.the Happiness, and attempted to clarify how Aristotle had synthethically conceived the order of Nature and of human soul and of society in respect of Life. Miyashita, also a research supporter, clarified the relation of Life to salvation in the unconscious of the Ancients through Jung's mythology on the Old Testament. And Kumano, the research sharer, presented the example in Levinas' concepts of otherself that Life is not an object to operate but to treat with respect. 2.Yuasa, the research sharer, conducted a study on Nieschze's concepts of Life in respect of Style, and attempted to present a total image of concepts of Life in Western Ideas from ancient time to modern. And Satou, the research representative, examined the relation between Organism and Aesthetics in Kant's "Critique of Judgement", and conducted a study on the consistency and inconsistency of a natural-scientific view of Life with cultual-scientific.