Accountability of Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WASHIDA Kiyokazu  Graduate School of Letters, Osaka University, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50121900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO Takashi  Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohhoku University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40137758)
OHBA Takeshi  Faculty of Letters, Sensyu University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00129917)
ABIKO Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Education, Shiga University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20135461)
NAKAOKA Narihumi  Graduate School of Letters, Osaka University, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (00137358)
TAKAHASHI Kyuichirou  Faculty of Letters, Chiba University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60197134)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsaccountability / bioethics / clinical philosophy / political responsibility / right to self-determination / environmental problems / information ethics / communication / 倫理学 / 責任 / 哲学グラクシス / 所有 / 殺人
Research Abstract
The ever closer interaction among the realms of politics, economics and culture in our society today has made it difficult for academic researches to continue to be effective without showing outwardly how they utilize social resources and how they contribute to the solution of issues. This is the matter of the system to utilize social resources, and at the same time the matter of the internal relation between the learning and the society concerning the very way academic researches ought to be. In ethics too we cannot do without checking over again the conditions of our education and research. So identifying our problem, we have acquired in this research a common theoretical basic conception of <accountability> (obligation to provide information and account for one's own being and deed outwardly), and we have examined, in response to various spheres of concrete issues, what ethical discourses and viewpoints ethics can actually offer to the society. By so doing, we have examined what the … More points are that ethics is to account for to the society and how those point are to be given expression, and the way the society check the points and their expressions. Concretely, the possibilities and limits of 'applied ethics' have been examined, the projects of 'clinical philosophy' and 'clinical ethics' have been reported and discussed, and those concepts have been inquired which are at the basis of such discussion, concepts like 'commitment', autonomy and self-determination, etc. And further, while discussing the relation between technology and ethics, and the ethical aspect of minority problem, we have tried an ethical fieldwork on environmental problems with the help of sociologists. Through these experiments, it is now evident that the <accountability>of ethics requires not only the search for universal principles, but the substance of the <accountability> consists of elaborate arguments that respond to particular cases and survive the examination of the language specific to the case from an ethical point of view, and we are convinced that it is necessary to further our research along this line. Less