THE FORMATION AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF THE EXHIBIT SPACE FOR<ART>----------GALLERIES, MUSEUMS AND EXHIBITIONS------
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kenichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION/PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20109151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Naoyuki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY, LITERATURE/A.PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (30292858)
MIZUSAWA Tsutomu  MUSEUM OF MODAERN ART KANAGAWA/CURATOR, 学芸員(研究職)
OMUKA Toshiharu  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY, ART/A.PROFESSOR, 芸術学系, 助教授 (60177300)
BERNDT Jaqueline  RITSUMEIKAN UNI., INDUSTRIAL SOCIOLOGY/A.PROFESSOR, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (00241159)
HASEGAWA Yuko  MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART KANAZAWA/CURATOR, 建設事務局, 学芸員(研究職)
長谷川 裕子  金沢市現代美術館建設事務局, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsART MUSEUM / EXHIBITION / EXHIBITION SPACE / ART / MODERN / HISTORY OF JAPANESE MODERN ART / CONTEMPORARY ART / ART PROJECT / 近代日本美術史 / アートプロジェクト
Research Abstract
Each investigator shared the project in following special issues, through which the essential aspects of the theme should be presented.
NAGATA, Kenichi : Summarization of the total investigation ; the problems of art museums in Japanese MINGEI(Folk Craft)-movement
KINOSHITA, Naoyuki : GOKAICHO and exhibit space in Nagoya-Castle in Edo era
OMUKA, Toshiharu : "Art Exhibition GREAT MASTERPIECES OF MEIJI-TAISHO ERA" (1927)
MIZUSAWA, Tsutomu : Exhibition Spaces in relation to Japanese Avantgard, especially to Tetsugoro Yorozu, MAVO and Tadashige Ono
YOKOYAMA, Katsuhiko(Collaborator) : Problems of Museums in modern Japan
KURAYA, Mika : The Birth of the Museum of modern art in Japan
KOIZUMI, Shinya : Isamu Wakabayashi's Artwork "The Seat of Unicorn in the Forest"
HASEGAWA, Yuko : City and Art Exhibition in the age of globalization
YOSHIMI Shunya : AICHI Exposition and recent cultural public enterprises in Japan
BERNDT, Jaqueline : The relationship of MANGA and art museum
JINNO, Shingo : KAWAMATA COAL MINE TAGAWA Project and art exhibitions in public space
KIMURA, Rieko : Stage as art exhibit space in relation to O.Schlemmer
The first 6 investigators made clear the forming processes of art museum in japan from the late Edo era till post-II war era, and the latter 6 inquired the complex transforming processes of art exhibit space in contemporary culture especially in Japan. The results were printed as theses in the return of this project and other published matters. The fact, that the investigators of this project have contributed in two important symposia in the relation to museum problem in these three years, is also to be mentioned as the part of relevant result of this project : "The Audience in the Museum" (27. 5. 2000 Tsukuba Uni.), "Presence of<art/Exhibit>--in the perspective from HYOKEIKAN" (3. 2. 2001, Tokyo Uni.Of Art).