Urban Art as Meta-Environment, Studies of Environmental Aesthetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
IMURA Akira  Tokyo Nat. Univ. of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Prof., 美術学部, 助教授 (70223344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Keiko  Univ. of the Sacred Heart, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60237162)
TOSHIMITSU Isao  Institute of Polytechnics, Faculty of Arts, Prof., 芸術学部, 教授 (00074310)
MUTO Michio  Hiroshima City Univ., Faculty of International Studies, Prof., 国際学部, 教授 (50015301)
SHIIHARA Nobuhiro  Tamagawa Univ., Faculty of Arts and Education, Associate Prof., 文学部, 講師 (20276679)
INOUE Akihiko  Kyoto City Univ. of Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Prof., 美術学部, 助教授 (30232523)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsenvironmental aesthetics / urban art / public art / landscape / museumisation of city / public sphere / aesthetic environment / パブリック・アート / コミュニティー・アート
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project for the environmental aesthetics is to carry out a meta-critique to the concept of Environment itself, by analyzing some aspects of urban art, in which the contemporary environmental concerns are condensed. We conducted the text research and field studies on the landscape of cities, public art, soundscape, etc. We constantly have held meetings and discussed the actual problems toward the theoretical prospects for the environmental aesthetics.
Consequently we could make some points clear. One of the most important points which we discussed is that the idea of "the beautification of the city" is likely to fall into a trap, though the urban space from the point of aesthetic views tends to be focused on the amenity. Also concerning the so-called public art, which is used to describe sculpture and installations sited in the public places, we must have critically analyzed the situation of "the museumisation of the city." Hence we can say that this is only a fake marriage between the idea of modernist art and the politics of environmental purification. So we investigated the possibility of the alternative approach to the environmental art, for example that of the community-based art. We also considered the advisable directions in the creation and preservation of urban landscape and sound scape. In order to advance our research for environmental aesthetics, which puts emphasis on the relation between art and urban space, it is inevitable to rethink the buzzword of a public sphere, which must become our further consideration.