The Jaws in Modern Art History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODERA Tsukasa  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50205340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWADA Tokiko  Konan Univ., Foc. of Letters, Ass. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00236548)
MUTOBE Akinori  Otemae Univ., Foc. of Letters, Ass. Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (30239470)
OKADA Atsushi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of human studies, Ass. Prof., 総合人間学部, 助教授 (50177044)
AKIBA(IKEDA)  National Museum of Art, Kyoto, curator, 学芸課, 研究員 (50270492)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJew / modern art / art history / 美術批評 / アート・マーケット / 近代美術史
Research Abstract
The results of our research published in this academic year are the articles in our final report and articles and reviews on Jewish topics in the Studies in Western Art, no.6 "Iconoclasm". These publications and the special issue "Art History and the Jew" in no.4 of the Studies in Western Art are the major results of our research.
We have also succeeded in finding young scholars like Hinoue Chitoshi, who read his paper on Marc Chagall at our meeting and Ariki Koji, curator of the Utsunomiya Art Museum, who participated in our research in relatively early phase. This year two important Chagall exhibitions will be held in Japan. The catalogues of these shows contain Ariki Koji's article and a translation of S.T.Goodman's article (translated by Hinoue Chitoshi and Takeguchi Koji). These publications should also be mentioned as results of our new , younger members.
This year I have made a brief research in Amsterdam and Paris. In my original research plan, visits to the Jewish Museum in New York and to the Center for Jewish Art in Jerusalem were also included, but the plan had to be changed because of the terrorist attacks in the U.S. and the deterioration of the conflict between Israel and Palestine. Nevertheless, we have kept fruitful collaboration with some foreign scholars like Jerzy Malinowski (Warsaw), Tamar Garb (University of London), Catherine Soussloff (UC). The first phase of the present study has been successfully finished, but we are now preparing for the future research with more international collaborations.