Integrated Study of Petroglyphs from Fugoppe Cave, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masaru  College of Education, Naruto University of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60214029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIRO Hiroshi  Hokkaido Historical Museum, Curator, 学芸員 (30213416)
HIRAKAWA Yoshinaga  Hokkaido Historical Museum, Curator, 学芸員 (00132837)
KUMURA Shigenobu  Hyogo Prefecture Museum of Modern Art, Director, 館長 (50027984)
SHIMOKAWA Koichi  Active Fault Research Center, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Chief Researcher, 活断層研究センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNorth-Eastern Asia / Jomon and Post-Jomon era / Prehistoric Rock Art / Fueoppe Cave / Cave geology / Hokkaido, Japan / Dating method / Prehistoric art / 岩面刻画 / 手宮洞窟 / 先史岩面画・刻画
Research Abstract
In our researches for four years, (1) with the bowling investigation at five spots in the front of the cave, we could estimate that Fugoppe Cave had been formed by sea water erosion about 2,000 years ago. (2) So that we could think that the petroglyphs from Fugoppe Cave had not been made before the second half of the 1st Century A.D. (3) On the other hand, with several testimonies, that, for example, the main occupants of the cave in the 3rd and 4thCenturies who left their ceramics of so-called Kohoku C2・D style had not have been interested in 'Stone blocks with petroglyphs' found from Archaeological layers, we judged the petroglyphs had been made before the second half of the 2nd Century A.D., that is at present Ogawa's personal assumption, and co-researchers are not agree with this speculation. (4) Generally saying, it is very difficult to date precisely the prehistoric art, and our case of Fugoppe Cave is neither exceptional. But, with our intensive co-researches for four years based on Ogawa's personal investigation for three years from 1995 to 19997, we could determine definitely that the petroglyphs from Fugoppe Cave might have been made from the second half of the 1st Century to the second half of the 2nd Century A.D. that should differentiate about two hundred years from the common paradigm to situate the petroglyphs in the same age of so-called Kohoku C2・D style ceramics. We are proud to contribute for the research history of Fugoppe Cave. (5) Additionally, we are to present our new tracings and catalogue of all figures found in Fugoppe Cave after seven years researches, which will be useful for every future researchers to interpret the motives and contents of petroglyphs from Fugoppe Cave.