Project/Area Number |
10410019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fine art history
Research Institution | The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo (2000) The National Museum of Modern Art,Tokyo (1998-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Masanori The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo Deputy-Director, 副館長(研究員) (20099930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKABAYASHI Kazuo Dept. of Fine Arts, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 美術課, 研究員 (50217816)
MATSUMOTO Thoru Dept.of Fine Arts, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo Chef Curator, 美術課長・研究員 (90150044)
OZAKI Masaaki Dept.of Programs Development, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo Chef Curator, 企画課長・研究員 (00113423)
KURAYA Mika Dept. of Programs Development, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 企画課, 研究員 (30260003)
MIZUTANI Takeshi Dept. of Programs Development, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 企画課, 研究員 (50181889)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Aoki Shigeru / Christianity / Okakura Tenshin / Romanticism / Romanticism in Japan / India / 青木繁 / 浪漫主義 / 岡倉 天心 |
Research Abstract |
Building on our research made last year, this year we : 1) Produced a chronological summary mentioning Aoki Shigeru, Hishida Shunso, Murakami Kagaku, Nakamura Tsune, Yorozu Tetsugoro, Sekine Shoji, Ogiwara Morie and other artists, as well as outstanding thinkers and critics including Okakura Tenshin, Watsuji Tetsuro, Nishida Ktaro and Rabindranath Tagore, together with topics such as Christianity, Women and Love, Exchanges with India and Translation ; 2) With the help from Ishibashi Museum of Art, Ishibashi Foundation, identified one of the masks in Aoki Shigeru's posthumous works as one in the collection of the Tokyo National Museum, thus estimating the year the work was produced ; and 3) With the cooperation of Umeno Memorial Museum of Art, Kitamikami-mura's municipal gallery, wrote out and revised Umeno Mitsuo's manuscript Dante Gabriel Rossetti as a Pre-Raphaelite from tile gallery's collection. All the activities were compiled into a research report.