RESEARCH ON VISUAL PERFORMANCE IN SPACE OF VIRTUAL REALITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIBE Keikichi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 教授 (20023624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Keiichiro  UNIVERSITY OF CHUKYO, FACULTY OF PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 心理学部, 教授 (20023591)
NAKATANI Hiromasa  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 教授 (80109131)
ABE Keiichi  SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 教授 (80022193)
HIGASHIYAMA Atsuki  UNIVERSITY OF RITSUMEIKAN, FACULTY OF LETTERS, 文学部, 教授 (00118001)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVIRTUAL REALITY / VISUAL PERCEPTION / HOROPTER / APPRENT DEPTH / DEPTH CUE / BINOCULAR PARALLAX / MOTION PARALLAX / 3次元 / 両眼視差 / 運動視差 / バーチャル・ブレーン / バーチャル・ビオトープ / バーチャルリアリティ / 視覚的臨場感 / 知覚恒常性 / 人工現実空間 / 奥行手がかり / 液晶シャッター眼鏡
Research Abstract
The visual performance of horopter characteristics, apparent depth, size constancy were investigated in the space of virtual reality(VR). The VR space was composed of depth cues of perspective, shadow, texture, and binocular parallax. The VR space was presented on a 37 inch color display, and observers could perceive them stereoscopically when a strreoscopic with the liquid crystal shutter system was engaged. It was clarified that the visual performances of hyperbolic spatial characteristic, size constancy and apparent depth in the space of virtual reality were more reduced than the visual performances in actual space. It is necessary to more effectively utilize depth cues in order to construct a highly realistic VR space.