STUDY FOR THE NEUROPSYCH0LOGICAL ASSESSMENT AND COGNITIVE REHABILITATION OF THE CONCEPT ATTAINMENT DYSFUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMA Tamotsu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROF., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20033566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATANI Makoto  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROF., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90200188)
NAKAMURA Kenryu  KANAGAWA UNIV., DEPT. OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (70172400)
柴崎 光世  広島大学, 教育学部, 助手 (00325135)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCONCEPT ATTAINMENT DYSFUNCTION / NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT / COGNITIVE REHABILITATION / PATIENTS WITH BRAIN DAMAGE / DISCRIMINATION SHIFT LEARNING / COMMUNICATION AID / ASSISTIVE TECHNOLOGY / COGNITIVE DYSFUNCTION / 認知過程 / 部分呈示法 / 拡大と代行のコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted not only to assesses neuropsychologically the concept attainment dysfunction of the patients with different infarcted focuses in the brain, but also to investigated the possibility of using a personal computer as the cognitive rehabilitation tool in order to compensate the concept attainment dysfunction. From the view point to Boston process approach to the cognitive dysfunction, especially, the present study examined the learning performance scores as well as the learning process, which the patients yielded during the concept attainment tasks.
The present study revealed the following results ; (1) Using the discrimination shift learning tasks as the neuropsychological assessment tasks, various concept attainment dysfunctions could be dissociated with regard to the unilaterally infarcted hemispheres. Especially the adult patients with left hemispheric infarction took the simple learning strategy of S-R type, which is developmentally low level of learning strategy, in stead of taking the verbally mediated strategy, which other adult patients with the right hemispheric infarction could usually use. (2) It showed that the concept attainment dysfunction is deeply related to the dysfunction of visual object recognition, suggesting the results of identification and working memory dysfunctions in the time-spatial integration tasks, using patients with unilateral hemispheric infarction. (3) The usefulness of the personal computer as a cognitive rehabilitation tool could be showed by means of applying the soft wears to the patients with the concept attainment dysfunction.