HISTORICAL INVASTIGATIONS TOWARD A SHAPING THE MODERN PSYCHOLOGY IN JAPAN.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yasuo  HOKKAIDO UNIV.Grad. School of Let. Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70053642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Keiichiro  UNIV.OF CHUKYO.Fac. of Psychol. Prof., 心理学部, 教授 (20023591)
OYAMA Tadasu  UNIV.OF AIR.Fac. of Liberal Arts. Vist. Prof., 客員教授 (50008942)
TAKUMA Taketoshi  TOKYO INTERNATIONAL UNIV.School of Human and Social Sciences. Prof., 人間社会学部, 教授 (90086934)
TAKASUNA Miki  YAMANO COLLEGE OF AESTHETICS.Asso. Prof., 助教授 (40261763)
SATO Tatsuya  FUKUSHIMA UNIV.Fac. of Administration and Social Sciences. Asso. Prof., 行政社会学部, 助教授 (90215806)
MIZOGUCHI Hazime  RISSHO UNIV.Fac. of Social Welfare. Prof. (80174051)
KODAMA Seiji  NIHON UNIV.COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES.Prof. (50059169)
SUZUKI Yuuko  NIHON UNIV.COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES.Assitant (70328657)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY IN JAPAN. / PREDECESSORS FOUNDED PSYCHOLOGY IN JAPAN AND SUPERVISORS. / PSYCHOLOGICAL ARCHIVES IN THE WORLDS. / HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS AND EXPERIMENTAL INSTRUMENTS. / PSYCHOLOGY IN THE ACCADEMIC SYSTEMS OF JAPAN. / HISTORY OF PSYCHOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGICAL STUDIES. / STAGES OF PSYCHOLOGICAL HISTORY. / 学名の由来と語源 / スイスにおける日本人心理学者 / 心理学史・心理学論\の足跡 / 実験心理学史 / ドイツにおける日本人心理学者の足跡 / ドイツ、オランダの心理学史資料館 / バーチャル・アーカイブ / 心理学史資料館(アーカイブ) / 日本の現代心理学の先人たち / 明治・大正期の留学生たち / アクロン大学アメリカ心理学史資料館 / クラーク大学資料館 / ジョンス・ホプキンス大学資料館 / ハーバード大学歴史的科学機器コレクション
Research Abstract
There are unsolved or unclear open questions left until today about the history of psychology in Japan, like as follows ; Who was (or were) the founder(s) of modern psychology in Japan? Where and when did they earn degrees and who was (or were) their supervisor(s)? And also there are left another important and basic questions, such as Why is Psychology today the way it is? The origin of the scientific name, "Shinrigaku", in Japanese : Dose "Shinrigaku" come from Psychology or Mental philosophy? When and why, and by whom did the scinetific name of psychology become "Shinrigaku" in Japanese? What was the role of the psychology in the educational system or curriculum, especially in the universities at that time, Meiji and Taisho era? One of the biggest reasons why these are difficult problems to answer until today is a lack of the historical documents and no systematic historical collections of the scientific and experimental instruments used at that time in Japan, except a few cases or some records left, almost all were disappeared. And also, unfortunately we have not yet the official Arvhives of Japanese Psychology.
Based upon these situations we organized research group to solve or to clarify some issues described above.
We have visited many Archives and Universities in the world and gatherd many important information and discussed some issues above and received reviews by professional archivists and professors there. As the results, we were able to resolve or more clarify some problems related Japanese History of Psychology. These results were pubulished in the Journals or presented at the International Congrerss or domestic annual meetings. And also you can see those on the Virtual Archives.