Verification of a hypothesis on the categorization process of facial expressions of emotion : Including the memory experimental paradigm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  Department of Psychology, NIHON UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 文理学部, 助教授 (80191328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryuta  Graduate School of Literature and Social Sciences, Research Fellow, 文学研究科, 学振特別研究員
MORISHIMA Shigeo  Department of Engineering, Seikei University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10200411)
ITUKUSHIMA Yukio  Department of Psychology, NIHON UNIVERSITY, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20147698)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfacial expressions / emotion / affective-information processing / semantic space / multidimentional space / emotional categories / categorization / prototype / 顔面表情 / 知覚 / 認知 / モデル / 反応時間 / 顔面像処理システム / ワイヤフレームモデル / 感情的意味次元 / 因子分析
Research Abstract
The present research addresses the issue of the semantic information processing of emotional facial expressions. The main purpose was to investigate whether the classification or categorization of facial expressions was done as a function of the distances between the target facial expressions to be classified and the prototype stored in the memory on the affective semantic space. Our works and achievements during three years were as follows.
1. Development of experimental system of facial image processing and preparation of stimuli. First of all, we developped the experimental system of facial image processing, which adopted the recent technology of intelligent image coding. Then we used it to make virtual realistic images of facial expressions as stimuli.
2. Experiment of semantic differential ratings. The first experiment made subjects rate stimuli on the semantic differential scales. A factor analysis on the obtained data reconfirmed the existence of the dimensions of affective meanin … More gs which traditional research and our previous one had found : namely pleasantness and activity.
3. Experiment of measuring the reaction time in the judgments of facial expressions of emotion. The second experiment made subjects judge the categories of emotion from stimuli as quickly as possible and measured the reaction times in their judgments as well as the judged categories of stimuli.
4. Memory experiment. We also conducted the memory experiment where subjects were first shown several persons' faces with emotional expressions and later asked to identify the previously presented faces in the recognition task.
5. Verification of our hypothesis. Based on the result of the first (semantic differential rating) experiment, we mapped stimuli on the multi-dimentional space of affective meanings. Then we calculated the distances between stimuli and the prototypes of facial expressions on the space and analyzed the distributions of judgments and the reaction times, which were obtained from the above experiments. The result that the tendencies of judgments and their reaction times might be explained by the distances between the percept and the prototypes on the semantic space seems to support our hypothesis. Less