TRUST AS SOCIAL INTELLIGENCE: INTEGRATED RESEARCH ON SOCIAL BACKGROUNDS AND PSYCHOLOGICAL PROCESSES OF TRUST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ALAN S.,Miller (2000-2001)  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Prof, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00281767)
山岸 俊男 (1998-1999)  北海道大学, 文学部, 教授 (80158089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUBO Yosuke  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Letters, Instructor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (80322775)
YAMAGISHI Midori  Hokkaido Univ., Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (20211625)
大沼 進  北海道大学, 文学部, 助手 (80301860)
ミラー アラン (ミラー アランS)  北海道大学, 文学部, 教授 (00281767)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstrust / social intelligence / empathy / person perception / generalized reciprocity / risk taking / market for lemons / reputation / 社会的不確実性 / コミットメント関係 / 機会費用 / 取引費用 / 集団主義 / 社会的交換
Research Abstract
(1) Accuracy of prediction of other people's behavior in PD was found to be related to "imagination" factor, but not with the other three factors, of empathy scale. Recognition rate of the photographs of the faces of those who have defected in PD was found to be higher than that of those who have cooperated in PD.
(2) Group-based trust or trust in members of one's own group was found to have a foundation in "expectation of bounded generalized reciprocity" - default perception of groups according to which group members are expected to help each other - not in group-based positive stereotypes of one's own group members.
(3) The process of establishing mutually trusting and mutually cooperative relationships was found to be facilitated by giving people an option to decide the level of risks involved in interacting with an exchange partner.
(4) In an experimental market characterized by information asymmetry, even a simple reputation system prevents, to a certain degree, the market to be a market for lemons. However, it was also found that the currently available reputation systems such as those used in internet auction cites, are far less than satisfactory in preventing the market for lemons. Needs for developing an "accountable" reputation system in which reputation of those who evaluate traders' behavior in the market is assessed are found to be critical for the success of markets with information asymmetry.