Project/Area Number |
10410030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Kunijiro University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (60015914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Hiroyuki University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (40159562)
藤生 英行 上越教育大学, 助教授 (40251003)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | consciousness of the right to self-determination / desire for self-determination / self-determination capability / self-determination environment / Individualization / child / parents / school / 自己決定 / 個性 / 個人主義 |
Research Abstract |
In order to clarify the structure of a child's consciousness of the right to self-determination, elementary school students, junior high school students, high school students, and parents or guardians of elementary andjunior high school students were given questionnaires. The survey included four categories : consciousness of the right to self-determination, desire for self-determination, self-determination capability, and self-determination environment. Although desire for self-determination is regarded highly by the elementary, junior high school and senior high school students in Japan, particularly concerning familiar events ineveryday life. The levels for consciousness of the right to self-determination-were not so high, and self-determination capability was perceived as being low. Based on these results, it is important that students need to develop consciousness of the right to self-determination with a sense of balance for the self-determination capability by the promotion ofenvironmentofguidance rather than noninterference by the time the students reach the higher years of elementary school.