Research of Support System for Student Mental Health : Focusing on Cooperate with School and Counseling center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Keiko (2001)  University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (10272147)
杉原 一昭 (1998-2000)  筑波大学, 心理学系, 教授 (30017777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 吉徳  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 教授 (10150054)
TAGAMI Fujio  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (50015898)
ISHIKUMA Toshinori  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (50232278)
YAMANAKA Katsuo  University of Tsukuba, Assistant Professor, 心身障害学系, 講師 (50282314)
FUJIU Hideyuki  Joetsu University of Education, 学校教育部, 助教授 (40251003)
熊谷 恵子  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 助教授 (10272147)
斉藤 佐和  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 教授 (00015819)
小林 重雄  筑波大学, 心身障害学系, 教授 (30006902)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsschool counseling / support system / mental health / school life / counseling center / peer support activity / psychology lecture / intenational comparative study / 児童 / 生徒 / スクリーニングテスト / 相談室 / 不適応 / 専門機関 / 児童・生徒
Research Abstract
A screening test to grasp mental health problems and support needs of students was developed. The test was composed of a validity scale and 8 kinds of scales. The scales were about School refusal, Social-withdrawal, Burring, Bad physical condition, Deep depression, Inattention and impulsiveness, Anti-social and Family problem. Usefulness of the test as a tool in order to get effective cooperation between schools and counseling centers was discussed. As the result, the test was adaptable when it was administrated in the beginning at the school year. How to organizing cooperation between schools and counseling centers was investigated by practical study with the test. Peer support activities and lectures about psychology to students were effective. Support systems in various foreign countries' schools were summarized through observations of Taiwan, USA and England. Especially, 1145 Taiwanese students were conducted the test, and compared with 1911 Japanese students. As the result, Taiwanese students were significantly lower in the scores of School refusal, Inattention and impulsiveness, and Anti-social scales. Finally, it was pointed out that various supports such as utilizing school counselors from counseling centers, referring student to counseling centers were important for support systems in school.