| Project/Area Number |
10410032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Masataka Dept. of Education TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00010281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Naoji Dept. of Education TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80134774)
SHIMADA Shoko Dept. of Education TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30090533)
WAKABA Yoko Dept. of Education TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20014730)
OTOMO Kiyoshi Dept. of Education TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30213789)
ITO Ryoko Dept. of Education TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00143628)
菅野 敦 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10211187)
林 安紀子 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70238096)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Developmental disability / Individualized Education Program / Consultation / Assessment / 評価 / 診断・評価 / 治療教育 / 平衡機能 / 事象関連電位 / 運動能力 / 知的障害者 / 健常者 |
| Research Abstract |
This project focused on the following 4 areas : 1. Survey of the present states of the employment of Individualized Education Progratm (IEP) in schools, and systematization of information concerning diagnosis and assessment of developmental disabilities. Results of the survey showed that a consultation-support system is needed to effectively make IEP in resourse rooms for language-delayed children in regular schools and in special schools for mentally retarded children. 2. Systematization of diagnostic and assesment information for making IEP in cognitive, motor, and communication domains. For the assessment of motoric functions, basic data for standardization of the assessment of balance functions, muscle strength, and fine motor skills were collected and analyzed. For biopsychological assessment of sensory information processing, brain waves were utilized as an index, and basic data were examined. Various communicative assessment measures were orginized for effective IEP administration. 3. Organization of therapeutic programs. Currently available programs for developing language/communication skills, motor skills, and academic (mathematical) skills were surveyed, and were organizedto assist teacher in making educational decisions. 4. Development of a consultation system for the education of children with developmental disabilities. A database model was developed to collect, orginize, and retrieve individual information for effective educational planning with personal computers. Various educational information was made publicly accessible via internet as a means to indirectly assist school teacher in IEP administration.