| Project/Area Number |
10410033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
| Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masayuki Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70272622)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NORO Fumiyuki Meisei University, Cultural Sciences, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (30272149)
WADA Masato Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40302905)
SHINDO Shigeru Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90134767)
NAKADA Hiroko Mejiro University, Human and Social Sciences, Assistant, 人間社会学部, 助手
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | e-mail / counseling / Internet / Non-Attendance at School / homepage / consultation / pupil / Electric-Board / 臨床心理 / 児童生徒 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, an e-mail counseling system via a homepage on the Internet was prepared for supporting the problems of non-attendants at school. it was made in 1998, and operated from 1999 to 2000. The system served(1)the information of counseling centers and schools for non-attendantes, (2)Electric-Board system, and (3)E-mail counseling system. In the first part of this study, we reviewed the counseling activities via electrical media and the possibilities of supporting systems for non-attendants at schools. In the second part, we overviewed the comments that were written on the Electric-Board, and discussed about the features of the users and effective operation systems. In the third pat, we analyzed the featured of clients about 841 e-mails(261cases)which were received for help in a year. The results indicated that(1)the rates of fathers of parenets in e-mail consultation were high proportions comparing to usual educational consultations. (2)female pupils sent mails five times as numbers as male pupils. Last, 3 cases were reported which succeeded in supporting the problems of non-attendant at school. First was e-mail counseling for a 14 yeas old girl. Second one was e-mail consultation for a father. Last one was e-mail consultation for teacher. The effects of e-mail counseling and consultation were discussed in each case.