THE EFFECT OF "DOUSA-EXPERIENCE" ON BODY-MIND ACTIVATION AND SELF-CONTROL FUNCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Ohno  Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00037037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOICHI Toya  Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Ass.Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (50242467)
SUSUMU Hrizuka  Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50113973)
HIDEHIRO Ohgami  Graduate School of Human Environment Studies, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20020141)
KEIICHI Miyata  Nigata Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60115079)
KATSUTO Shochi  Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50036901)
鶴 光代  福岡教育大学, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (00036899)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDOUSA-HOU / DOUSA-EXPERIENCE MODEL / SELF RELAXATION / BODY-AXIS / BODY-MIND ACTIVATION / SELF-CONTROL / 体験効果 / 障害児 / 不登校児 / 神経症者 / 動作体験 / 呼吸 / 認知 / リラクセイション / 共同注意
Research Abstract
Purpose of this report is to examine body-mind activation and self-control function of Dousa-hou which is effective to improve a physical disability, from the viewpoint of the experience of psychological process during the performance of Dousa-task.
As a result, it was clarified that the experience in Dousa-hou was effective for body-mind activation by examining 4 subjects ; (1) self-relaxation, (2) body-exercise and respiratory metabolism, (3) standing-posture, (4) image and respiratory metabolism, adopting the methods, such as muscular activity, respiration, the index of foot-bottom pressure, three dimensional analysis of the postures and introspection of the subjects.
These examinations suggested that self-relaxation and stabilization of body-axis were significantly effective for body-mind activation. And furthermore, it was clarified that the relationship between the trainer and the trainee was the one of the main factors for body-mind activation, through the viewpoint of behavioral … More science. From these results, it was pointed out that self-control was one of the main concepts to understand body-mind activation which was accomplished by performance of Dousa-task.
By these suggestions, the effect of Dousa-experience has very wide application, not only to the improvement of a physical disability but also to the various kinds of the disabilities, such as the high-risky infants, the maladjusted children in school, the neurotics and the aged.
Through the examinations of the substance of Dousa-experience, this research suggested "Dousa-experience Model which was effective for body-mind activation and self-control function according to the results.
Purpose of this report is to examine body-mind activation and self-control function of Dousa-hou which is effective to improve a physical disability, from the viewpoint of the experience ofpsychological process during the performance of Dousa-task.
These examinations suggested that self-relaxation and stabilization of body-axis were significantly effective for body-mind activation. And furthermore, it was clarified that the relationship between the trainer and the trainee was the one of the main factors for body-mind activation, through the viewpoint of behavioral science. From these results, it was pointed out that self-control was one of the main concepts to understand body-mind activation which was accomplished by performance of Dousa-task.
Through the examinations of the substance of Dousa-experience, this research suggested "Dousa-experience Model" which was effective for body-mind activation and self-control function according to the results. Less