Research on New Assessment Method for New Teaching and Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Katsuhiko  Research Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Principal Researcher, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (00192609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Masahiro  Research Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Principal Researcher, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (40260989)
YAMADA Kanehisa  Research Department of Lifelong Learning Policies, Director, 生涯学習研究部, 部長 (40000070)
TAKAURA Katsuyoshi  Research Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Director, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (40110093)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEducational Assessment / Portfolio Assessment / 教育指導
Research Abstract
This research has focus on new assessment methods for new teaching and learning activities that will be implemented in new course of study, especially in "Sogoteki Gakusyuu No Jikan(Integrated Study Hours). New assessment methods such as portfolio assessment, authentic assessment movement etc., have been targets of this research. Investigators have reviewed articles on implementation of those new assessment in United States, and had actually visited schools and universities of U.S which had implemented new assessment method and new curricula.
Investigators also examined the feasibilities of those new assessment methods in Japanese classrooms and new curriculum in Japan. The result of this research has been published and disseminated through the NIER pubric symposium and the journal from the ministry of education.