| Project/Area Number |
10410039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ONAI Toru Hokkaido Univ.,Grad.School of Edu., Asso. Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80177253)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIYAMA Sakura Osaka City Univ.,Researeh Center for Human Right, Asso. Prof., 人権問題研究センター, 助教授 (20291990)
ONAI Junko Sapporo Gakuin Univ., Fac. of Social Information, Asso. Prof., 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80202000)
SAKAI Eshin Sapporo Gakuin Univ., Fac. of Lit., Prof., 人文学科, 教授 (80073493)
浅川 和幸 北海道大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手 (30250400)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Japanese Brazilian / settling / local community / segregation / ethnic community / ブラジル人学校 / 混成保育 / 不就学 / 教育問題 / 外国人児童・生徒 / 外国人教育 / エスニックビジネス / 国際交流活動 / 外国人労働者 / 地域社会構造 / 階層分化 |
| Research Abstract |
1. In Ohta City and Oizumi Town of Gunma prefecture, where we researched, the organization system or some institutions are being changed by settling of foreigners, especially Japanese Brazilians. Firstly, a unique rental system of Japanese Brazilian workers is constructed. Secondly, the administrative organization is changed as they are easy to use for foreigners. Thirdly, some new organizations like 'Brazilian Association' is becoming to being constructed in ethnic community. 2. In contrast, labor-life worlds of host residents is changed little. Japanese Brazilians do not communicate with host residents in both work place and neighborhood and the relationship between Japanese Brazilians and host resident becoming segregated. Opportunities when Japanese Brazilians must contact with host residents are limited throwing away dusts, making noises, traffic accidents and so on. And rather, they become opportunities when host residents strengthen their senses of distrust to foreigners. 3. In that situation, relationships between host children and foreign children in the public schools and voluntary activities where host residents communicate with foreigners mean a possibility of making a cooperative relations. The public schools serve opportunities when host children and foreign children communicate each other naturally people who take part in the voluntary activities are changing their prejudiced views on foreigners certainly. 4. Thus, the present situation that the segregation Japanese Brazilians from host residents (Japanese) is becoming strong is question. At the same time, how the cooperative relationship between Japanese and foreigners is made through education of next generation or voluntary activities is a crucial factor of deciding the future of this local community.