| Project/Area Number |
10410042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Yoshiaki The University of Tokyo The Institute of Socio-Information and Communication Studies, Professor, 社会情報研究所, 教授 (50164801)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KORENAGA Ron Rikkyo University, Department of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50275468)
ISHII Ken'ichi University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Lecturer, 社会工学系, 講師 (90193250)
MORI Yasutoshi The University of Tokyo The Institute of Socio-Information and Communication Studies, Assistant, 社会情報研究所, 助手 (00313065)
辻 大介 東京大学, 社会情報研究所, 助手 (50292785)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Communication Behavior / Internet / Mobile Phone / Survey Research / Media / 社会調査 / 文字メッセージ / 情報行動 / 通信メディア / コミュニケーション |
| Research Abstract |
In order to analyze the change of the communication behavior with the rapid informatization, we conducted three questionnaire surveys as follows ; [1] Survey research on uses of cellular phone in 1999 [2] Japanese Internet Use Survey in 2000 [3] Survey research on communication behavior in November 2000 From the result of the survey [1] the following points were found ; 1) Cellular or PHS users are 63.8% of the subjects. 2) Cellular phones are more frequently used than PHS and females are more likely to use these phones for a private purpose while males for business purposes. 3) People in younger generation use their phones in personalized way. 4) After beginning to use cellular phones the users feel a kind of sense of relief that they can contact their friends anytime. From the result of the survey [2] the following points were found ; 1) Using rate of the Internet in Japan is now 24.4%. 2) Men use much more than women and younger people especially twenties use much more than the other ages. 3) T
… More
hose-who have greater academic background use the Internet much more than people with little schooling. 4) Internet using percentages rise in proportion to the scale of employees. 5) People who live in big cities use the Internet much more than people who live in small cities or rural areas. 6) 11.8% of respondents answered that TV watching time have decreased much and 22.1% answered TV watching time decreased a little, after starting to use the Internet. And 6.6% answered that sleeping time have decreased much and 29.5% answered sleeping time decreased a little. 7) Those who send or receive males more than once a day are 46.5%. 19.6% of the Internet users communicate with people whom they contact only on-line. From the result of the survey [3] the following points were found ; 1) 61% of respondents (15-39 old years who live within 50km area of Tokyo) use Internet in November 2000. 2) 80% of the Interner users access the networks at home. 3) 78% respondents use mobile phones and 58% uses character-communicating function (short message system). 4) Users of mobile phones communicate with their intimate friends. Less