Research on the Formation of new social relations in region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2000-2001)
Niigata University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
ITO Mamoru  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30232474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIHARA Nahoko  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanitiy, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00251687)
MATSUI Katsuhiro  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanitiy, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50238929)
WATANABE Noboru  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50250395)
北山 雅昭  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70195303)
北澤 裕  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20204886)
大石 裕  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (40213623)
中村 潔  新潟大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (60217841)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssocial movement / regional nature / resident voting (referendum) / participation / a new decision making system / 原子力発電所 / 巻町 / 反原発運動 / 自己決定権 / 原子力発電
Research Abstract
When the resident voting around the construction of nuclear power plant was practiced in 1996, opposition groups had a victory. There exist two groups to have introduced resident voting (referendum) for a success. First, a meeting to practice resident voting (JUUMIN TOUHYOU WO ZIKOUSUSU KAI). Second, a meeting of Blue sea and Green (AOIUMI TO MIDORINO KAI).
The woman of 30 and 40 years old charges took part in the former. The man of 40 and 50 years old charges took part in the latter. They insisted that a large scale development is not necessary in Maki-Town and they must take good care of regional nature and tradition when they think about the future of Maki-Town. Therefore, it is important to reform the conventional decision making system. It was a large purpose of this social movement to make a new decision making system that resident in Maki-Town participates in.