Current Problems of Health Services in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuru  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00080979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Noriko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanistic Studies, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60117083)
OTANI Tomohiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60106789)
NAKAMURA Shigenobu  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30026843)
HIRAOKA Keiko  Kure University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30260673)
EGASHIRA Daizo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (90193987)
倉重 加代  鹿児島女子短期大学, 講師 (40290663)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshi-tech medicine / terminal care / doctor-patient relationship / roll of nurse / training of medical profession / patients' organisation / malpractice / informed consent / クオリティ・オブ・ライフ / 医療過誤 / 地域医療 / プライマリ・ケア / 高齢者ケア / 診療報酬 / クオリテイ・オブ・ライフ
Research Abstract
Target of research : Recentry doctor and patient relationship has been strongly changing. Principle of it has changed from paternalism to informed consent. We set out a question what effects of these changes are given to the idea of each doctor or patient.
Second hypothesis is that changes of social system, such as National Health Insurance, or medical professionals' performance acts, may give any change to ideas of them concerning to informed consent practice.
Method of Research : learning from precedent research, hearing from persons concerned health services, survey of doctors and patients' opinion, the last one is the most important part of this research.
Main Result of Research : We found the existance of large idea difference between doctors and patients. We tried to analyze and explain how that difference arises and what mecanism causes that difference. Not only patients but also doctors are now recognizing the importance of informed consent, and they began to disclose the medical records voluntarily. But they are against to the disclosure bill, we explain why many Japanese doctors do not yet approve the legal compulsion of disclosure.