The Geographical Migration of the Older Persons and the Process of Community Reorganization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeo  Kyushu University Faculty of Human-environment Stuc Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (40041016)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOLDER PERSONS / MIGRATION / COMMUNITY REORGANIZATION / COMMUNITY PLANNING / MOBILITY EFFECTS / RURAL AGEING / RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES / SERVICE EVALUATION / 高齢者保健福祉計画 / 政策アカウンタビリティ / 公的介護保険制度 / リタイアメントコミュニティ / 高齢者移動 / 事後評価調査 / 地域組織化
Research Abstract
The sociological implication of the problem was presented in the Kyushu Univ. Bulletin, Human Sciences. titled as "Social Effects of Elderlv Migration".
On an investigation of Colorado Springs. Colorado, community reorganization programs in the retirement community of U.S.A.were analyzed, and the result was arranged in my report.
The necessity of researches on migration and community reorganization programs was confirmed by the participants to the Expert Meeting (May, 1999) and World Conference (June, 2000) on Rural Aging. A part of the result was summarized for the report of West Virginia University. The translation of this report was described in my report.
By the cohort analysis of the census result of Japan, I have find out municipalites, where there were extra population of the old people, in pre-retirement stage and young old stage, as the results of migration between municipalities. The result was described in my report.
Researching regional planning of these municipalities, some of … More them recognized the facts of the elderly immigration and decided realistic plan have a active programs of community reorganization, being evaluated with local community activities. The result was described in my report.
Substantive researches were carried out on the trend of community reorganization in the old people extra-immigrated municipalities in Japan, and their features were clarified. The result was described in my report.
As the political implication of the research result, the concept of retirement from wage-worker and engagement back to farming, and the concept of temporary residence. which was related to the elderly migration, is raised for the countermeasure to related organizations.
For the future policy evaluation research, program evaluation research, and service evaluation research, it will need to take the viewpoint of the elderly migration. I have started some researches between Japan and U.S, and also between Japan and Korea, regarding subject of"utilization and satisfaction of services for the older persons", which is supported by another grants. Less