Project/Area Number |
10410051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Teruko Aichi Prefectural University Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70086180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Akemi Touyou University Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70182235)
SUGIMOTO Kiyoe Kinjougakuen University Faculty of Literature, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20206428)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Motherless family / Social welfare support / Social welfare policy / Gender / ジェンダー |
Research Abstract |
Many "motherless families" in Japan live with the fathers' parents. According to the records the number of families in this situation is lower than the actual count. In the case of a "motherless family" the fathers working time continues to be very long. It is difficult for the father to continue his regular working schedule and economic level. In some cases for the father to continue at the same economic level he will ask a caretaker but more often he will use a child independent home support facility. A "motherless family" gets less social support than a "fatherless family". A few divorced families have visitation rights but most do not. In the case of a "fatherless family" the fathers who have a higher education give more financial support. Through surveys done in Detroit, Michigan on joint custody the fathers in America have more rights than the fathers in Japan. The fathers' rights movement in America is what allowed the fathers these rights. Joint custody is becoming more common with families. Nowadays in Japan as a support to a "motherless family" a Daycare Center (Nursery) is available to allow fathers to continue the same working status and economic level as before. The father also has to get rid of the long working hours. It is also necessary to improve a service for housekeeping. In Japan the effort for joint custody is important because of the concern of the parent who is responsible for the upbringing of the children of the opposite sex in their adolescent years.