Local Policy of Activation and Higration and Settling of the Youth at Semi-mountain District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YANAI Satoshi  Tohoku Instiute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30042261)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSemi-mountain district / aged progressing / children decreasing / decrease in population / green tourism / younger farmers / lifelong learning / 高齢者の進行 / 地域活性化 / ボランティア活動 / 地域文化 / 地域の教育力 / 社会教育 / 学校教育
Research Abstract
In our country, a constitutional improvement for coming 21 century is urgernt, because of the tendency of dulness of economical growth and falling percentage of labor population from aged progressing and children decreasing.
Especially, the problem is more serious in the mountain districts where the percentage of the aged is reaching already to the 20% level. A local administration has difficulties solving lots of ploblem under the decrease in population and aged progressing. Local community can not get energy for the one reason the poor diplomacy do not look at the locality and the administrator do not have enough technical knowledge lacking in creativeness. And the another reason is that residents who can not act voluntarily put too much dependency upon administrator.
People in our country have only a superficial understanding about the importance of villages in the mountain area which keeps its natural world.
Recentry green tourism that has developed in europe, is being watched with ke … More enest interest. Urban dwellers see it in a new light about organic farm produce and the traditional culture in the countryside. It will be possible for younger farmers and rural dwellers to create or reform their life environment to settele down by making a cultural exchange of urban dwellers which can make an accurate and adequate appraisal about rural value.
There are many local autonomous bodies tackling administrative reform to create and reform their real "town", "community" or "home town". In addition, residents activity become lively and the people get recognizing importance of NPO.Although they have same aim of reforming and creating their town, the administration and the residents have many difficulties to accept each other. So they struggle to make good reliable relationship.
In this paper, we will clarify some problems, the reality of lifelong learning in mountain area.
The aim of lifelong learning is to construct an ability to adjust to the changing society and discovery and realization of oneself. As it is important to have be improved the quality of residents in remaking community, so first the administration must enlighten the necissity of lifelong learning and give positive aid to residents. Less