A COMPARATIVE SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY ON GLOBALIZATION, CULTURAL RELATIONS, AND CULTURAL INDUSTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kenichi  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20142193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Masami  KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (20129498)
宮原 浩二郎  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10200198)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGLOBALIZATION / CULTURAL GLOBALIZATION / CULTURAL RELATION / CULTURAL INDUSTRY / CULTURAL POLICY / CULTURAL INSTITUTION / CULTURAL STRATIFICATION / COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS / 国際文化交流 / 東京文化 / ロンドン文化
Research Abstract
In this collaborative research has focused on globalization, particularly cultural globalization from a sociological point of view. In first year we traced the history of Japan Foundation, which is a typical Japanese cultural agency of cultural exchange area. And also did the former organization, KBS (Kokusai Gakujutsu Shinkokai). This is really first trial of this field. In second year we moved to the cultural industries. One of the important objects, we selected both London and Tokyo. On London case, my colleague Dr.A.C.Prtt (LSE) analysed and I myself searched for Tokyo case with the support of Prof.K.Miyahara (Kwanseigakuin University). In final year, we stepped forward to IT policies with comparative perspective, particularly Pacific-Rim region. We published three volumes of research reports in each year. Then we suggest that we Japanese case need to have corporation with Pacific-Rim region in cultural relationship, and cultural industries, and other cultural policies.