COMPARATIVE STUDIES ON STATE-SOCIETY RELATIONS IN THE THIRD WORLD; STRONG SOCIETIES OF THE MIDDLE EAST, AFRICA, LATINAMERICA AND ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTSUDA COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KANO Hiromasa  TSUDA COLLEGE, INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS AND CULTURAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (20214497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Takehiro  TSUDA COLLEGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 助教授 (20297112)
LIN Chol  TSUDA COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (20167068)
OGURA Mituo  TSUDA COLLEGE, PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (40055322)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRIOT / ETHNIC CONFLICT / CIVIL WAR / STRONG SOCIETY / STURUCTURAL ADJUSTMENT / CHIPAS REBBELION / CHEJU-DO REBELLION / ラィオット・デモ / ルサカ / 済州島4.3事件 / チアパス / エスニスティ / 国家・社会関係 / クルド / 映像データ / 民主化 / サパティスタ蜂起 / 民衆運動 / 地域間比較 / 食糧暴動 / 先住民武装組織 / モザンビーク内戦
Research Abstract
This project, focusing on riots, rebellions and ethnic conflicts of the Third World in comparative perspectives, analyzes state-society relations of the regions concerned. Riots and rebellions of particular societies show clearly the relations in which states mold the society within which they are embedded, while the states are molded by the society. Part I serves as the framework for clarifying our state-society relation approaches, and also highlighting patterns and features of riots and communal conflicts of the four regions of the world. Those societies provide particular paths towards a low level of social control of state, through which inhabitants turn to riots.
Part II concentrates on riots and rebellions of the region. In case of Africa, Structural adjustment policies of the late 1980s made a living more difficult particularly among the middle and low- income groups and their riots forwarded democratization in Zambia. While Addis Ababa Riot in 2001, the largest one in the new regime, broke out by students and by young people in the capital.
In case of Mexico, the Zapatista Rebellion of indigenous population and the phenomenon of rural uprising showed the relationship between the State of Mexico and peasant groups around the agrarian reform since later 19th century. In Korea, the Asia region, the violence in the Cheju-do began on April3rd in 1948. No place suffered the political conflicts of liberated Korea like Cheju-do. The basic characters of the variety of violence are shown in this hard cruel conflicts based on some official documents. The truth of this rebellion had not known because of antidemocratic authoritarian regime in South Korea. After the latter half of 1980s, some scholars and LIN (our investigator) start to do research on Cheju - do guerrilla conflicts.