| Project/Area Number |
10410057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YASUDA Yuki RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF COCIAL RELATIONS, ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (00267379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Youichi RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, LECTURER, 社会学部, 講師 (50301578)
YAMADA Shinichi RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (40301577)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Personal Network / Network Analysis / White-collar / Employees' consciousness / Discussion Network / 情報交換 / 職場帰属意識 / 先端情報通信企業 / パネル分析 / 企業従業員調査 / モチベーション / 労働意識 / 職場構造 |
| Research Abstract |
Personal networks of white-collar workers are examined to determine how the structural properties of personal networks affect workers' motivation and job commitment. We have conducted a series of surveys, survey of personal networks and job of white-collar workers at the advanced info-communication enterprise (1998-1999), at an electronics company (1999), and of young white-collar workers of various industries (2000). Analyzing these survey data, we have found ; 1) the structure of white-collar workers networks differ by their age, gender and status ; 2) they show little differences by job ; 3) structural properties of workers' personal networks correlate with their work motivation and commitment ; and 4) creativity and information-gathering ability of workers also correlate with their' work motivation and commitment. Although we started with a hypothesis that promotion speed correlates with structural properties of white-collar workers' personal networks, we could not find strong evidence to support the hypothesis. We presume this is due do the fact majority of white-collar workers under survey are promoted by their seniority, not by direct performance.