A Sociological Study of Voluntary Associations in Urvanizing Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHI Noboru  SOKA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20045925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Wataru  SEIKEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50213533)
MARUYAMA Masatugu  YAMANASHI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10229627)
OTANI Shinsuke  KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10168974)
MIYAGI Ken-iti  NIPPON RESEARCH UBSTITUTE, Political Development, Department Head, 政策開発部, 部長
HAYAKAWA Hiroyuki  SHIGA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60252376)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVoluntary association / Network / Community / Urbanization / Partnership / Social welfare / Generation / ボランタリー・アソシエーション(VA) / 中核都市
Research Abstract
1.Voluntary associations (VA) are not the basic groups in society, not stable in structure and function. The vittality of VA doesn't continue over five years on the average. In spite of this, we can't ignore the influence of VA on the community and the urban society. VA includes personal networks, their primary groups, networking of social movement, voluntary groups -so- called NPO, NGO.
2.Then, we intended to find the reason why people act voluntarily. There are two conditions for this action, outer and inner. Personal free-time, resources, chances, are outer condition for voluntary action. But if one doesn't have any needs in one's mind, voluntary action will not occur.
3.Mr. Maruyama and Mr. Otani discussed about this point, through the researches at Yamanashi Pref. And other middle cities. Above all, voluntary activities, especially, for the aged, and handicapped show the typical characteristics-community condition, neighborhood relations, age, and gender.
4.Vas are a kind of groups. Why doesn't VA become itself bureaucracy, even if it continues for a long time? We must inquire the management. Mr. Miyagi and Mr. Egami approached to this question. They find that the communities appreciate the meaning of Vas and moreover, the voluntary actors refresh themselves-self-reflect, redefinite in their minds. Therefore, Vas of this type are vivid, and refused to be Verein.
We must be conscious of New Social Movements Theory. New types of VA have intention, more and less, to alternative society. However, they are grass-root types. Mr. Hayakawa and Mr. Ochi, Mr. Sudoh, Ms. Shiota engaged to research this type at Shiga Pref., Morioka and Yokohama. Younger generation. Woman, the handicapped, recycling movement, welfare culture, international contribution to welfare are typical common feature. Their movements stay always local but the effect is defusing globally.