Industrialization and Change of Community in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Takao  Ritsumeikan University College of International Relations Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40105747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masaru  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20165343)
AKAGI Osamu  Osaka University of Foreign Affairs, President, 学長 (10030157)
KITAHARA Atsushi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30107916)
TAKAI Yasuhiro  Otani University, Faculty of letter, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00216607)
MATSUZONO Yuko  Iwaki Meisei University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00164799)
谷口 裕久  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 助手 (70288695)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIndustrialization / Rural Community / Urban Community / Migration / Way of Life / Economic Crisis / Electrification / 都市化 / 人口移動 / 中間都市 / 巨大都市 / 少子化 / 高齢化 / 移住者 / 商品経済 / 経済成長 / 核家族化 / 家族計画 / 長寿化
Research Abstract
We have studied on the subject, Industrialization and Change of Community in Southeast Asia. We have been interested in how rural community has changed under the influence of Industrialization. The social change with industrialization was the process that traditional rural community had a close connection with urban community in politically and economically. The connection among two communities differ from how industrialization develops in every country.
There were many countries which developed industrialization well until the latter half of 1980s. At that time urban community dominated rural community with a gap of earning differentials. A lot of the peasantry went to urban area to work. While on the other hand the peasantry came back with urban way of life to rural community. The electrification also changed traditional way of life in rural community.
These situation among two communities has been changed drastically by economical crisis in 1997. Economic development came to a standstill under this circumstance. Counter migration which urban area to rural area increased rapidly.
The relation between rural community and urban community has been still changing. We made a bibliography on Southeast Asia in the area of social and cultural science during l990s.