| Project/Area Number |
10410060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hiroshi Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80185511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHITA Saeko Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70212884)
HASE Masato Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40208476)
KAWASAKI Kenichi Komazawa University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20142193)
KAWAHARA Kazue Mukogawa Women's University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80243153)
ENDOH Tomomi Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences Faculty, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20272453)
岡田 朋之 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 専任講師 (80268333)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | quiz / cultural studies / knowledge / information society / media / television / radio / メディア文化 / カルチェラル・スタディズ |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are as follows. The first one is to investigate how the culture in the form of quiz was appeared and diffused from the viewpoint of historical sociology. Second one is to show how knowledge and information in everyday life changed with referring to the history of quiz shows. The third one is to show how the culture in the form of quiz was transformed and Japanized in the process of importing American television and radio culture. We made a data base of Japanese quiz shows on the radio and television. We had interviews with a producer of one of successful quiz shows, an organizer of quiz circle who got large popularity as a panelist of quiz shows, and critics on television culture. We examined the meaning of the "Quiz Show Scandal" in the USA and discussed the history of quiz shows in Japan. This study pointed out various aspects of relationship between media and information in highly developed information society.