Sociological Analysis on Artificial Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (1999-2000)
Kwansei Gakuin University (1998)
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Hiroyuki  Dept.of Social Science, University of Tsukuba Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (80097873)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnvironmental Sociology / NPO / NGO / 自然環境 / NPO / 歴史的環境 / 自然保護 / 嵐山 / 観光
Research Abstract
The main object of this project was to clarify the meaning of "artificial" natural settings from the point of view of community developments, The idea of this project was based on a philosophy that we should be positive to the attitude of human-being's participation to the nature, which is basically differ from an ecological thought.
Although my field works were nation wide, more than half of the time was spent to the work at a Yoshinoyama mountain where cherry threes occupy allover the hill, the number of the cherry tree is said around 35000. And this "artificial" natural setting covered by great amounts of cherry trees has the history of about 10000 years.
The research was focused on grasping the reason why the hill of cherry trees has been maintained such a long years and also such a great number. The point is visitors to Yoshinoyama considered the cherry mountain is a "natural" setting not considered it artificial, and then amused the "natture". The findings were as follows.
In the old and medieval times, the belief to the Mountain spirit or God and later times the belief to Buddhism---Buddhist temple was built at the top of the mountain----maintained cherry mountain and in modern times NGO (NPO) of various types has sustained the situation for around more than hundred years. The length of their giving hands to the hill made visitors consider their participation to the natural setting is natural.