A Sociological Study of "YOSEBA"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Mitsutoshi  Faculty of Humanities and Human Sciense Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40212089)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsYOSEBA / homeless people / urban problems / social problems / urban underclass / day labor / slum / urban poor / アンダークラス / 労働問題 / 日雇労働者 / 労働市場 / 釜ケ崎 / 山谷 / 寿町
Research Abstract
Yoseba is the black market for supplying day-labor force in Japan. Osaka Kamagasaki area and Tokyo Sanya area and Yokohama Kotobuki-Cho area are the typical "Yoseba" and the day-laborers' lodgings town. They are called "Doya-Gai" in Japan. Many of big cities in Japan have "Yoseba" without day-laborers' lodgings town. "Yoseba" are scattered all over the city in Japan.
Yoseba is discriminated area in Japanese urban society. The day-labors in "Yoseba" are called "Romusha" or "Furosha" and face discrimination. They are derogatory terms against "Yoseba"-labor and Homeless people in Japan. They are labeled with many various stigmas. Their Stigmas can be characterized in the following six categories.
1.lowly character in process of life
2.insecurity as regards employment
3.vagrancy
4.idle character as regards employment
5.arbitrariness in process of life
6.inferiority in humanity and personality
There is fixed structure with these various stigmas interrelated. The above-mentioned six categories are conformed to the Homeless discrimination as their stigmas.
Homeless people in Japan have three characteristic points. First, the most of homeless people are single men. Second, many of them are advanced in age. Third, many of them consist of the active day-labor and the onetime day-labor in "Yoseba".
Recently the number of homeless people has increased and been regarded as an important social problem in Japanese big cities. In this paper I aim to discuss the theory of urban-underclass that the change of labor market with the structural transition to post-industrialization has caused an increase of the Homeless. And by discussing the structure of "Yoseba"-discrimination I hope make clear that the situation has grew worse by the discrimination.