Comparative-historical Study on University-based Technology and Vocational Teacher Education in the U.S.A.,U.K, France, German, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshimi  Tokyo Gakugei University, United Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・連合学校教育学研究科, 教授 (00115247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Tathuo  Ohsaka Municipal University,Graduate School of Literature,Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40135273)
SASAKI Susumu  Aichi University,Junior College Department,Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (10083601)
SASAKI Eiichi  Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (30125471)
KIMURA Makoto  Sizuoka University,Faculty of Education,Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90234377)
SAKAGUCHI Kenichi  Tokyo Gakugei University,Faculty of Education,Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30284425)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstechnology education / vocational education / teacher education / university curriculum / 教員養成史
Research Abstract
Our final report contents the following topics ;
Part1
(1) Retrospect and prospect of Japanese studies on the history of technology and vocational teacher education in Japan.
(2) Comparative-historical study on the university-based manual and industrial teacher education ; An introduction.
Part2
(3) Manual training teacher education for normal schools at the special course of drawing and manual training , Tokyo Higher Normal School.
(4) Vocational distributive and business teacher education for commercial schools at the attached teacher training school of Tokyo Higher Commercial School.
(5) Problems of Japanese high school shop assistant teachers.
The university-based teacher education system after the world war II Japan has neglected to develop the curricula and practices of vocational teacher education , and few researchers and educators have focused their attentions on this problems , although the Japanese teacher training system before 1949 had the remarkable outcome of the vocational teacher preparation.