| Project/Area Number |
10410070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMOTO Akira Hiroshima University Department : Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (00030437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Masakata Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (80143139)
HATA Takashi Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (90125790)
YAMANOI Atsunori Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (80019067)
IMAI Shigetaka Aoyama Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80160026)
OGASAWARA Masaaki Hiroshima University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Hokkaido University, Professor, 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60001343)
山本 眞一 筑波大学, 大学研究センター, センター長(教授) (10220469)
斉藤 紘一 東北大学, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (90004457)
国歳 眞臣 (国義 眞臣) 鳥取大学, 大学教育センター, センター長(教授) (00032318)
金子 元久 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, センター長(教授) (10185936)
細野 明美 信州大学, 教育システム研究開発センター, センター長(教授) (20021074)
清水 一彦 筑波大学, 大学研究センター, 助教授 (20167448)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | undergraduate education / curriculum reform / deregulation of university chartering / Faculty of General Education / integration of general and professional education / core curriculum / survey on academic staff / survey on students / カリキュラム / 大綱化 / 主専攻・副専攻制 / 全学委員会方式 / 大学教育研究センター方式 / 基礎科目 / 一般教育 / 大網化 / 主専攻・別専攻制 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Three-year project has been conducted in the following procedures and outcomes. Based on the initial purpose, this project tried to clarify theoretically and positively the transformation and effect of undergraduate curriculum reforms in universities and colleges after the introduction of deregulation policy of university chartering requirement. 2. In 1998-99, research was carried out by several research subgroups dealing with the problems of institutions, academic staff, core curriculum, foreign trend of curriculum reform, and academic staff's organizations. 3. In 1999-2000, questionnaire surveys on academic staff and students were conducted in 16 national and 5 private institutions. 4. In 2000-01, several meetings for final analysis of three-year research was taken place and also results of analysis was reported at the Japan Association of Educational Sociology held at Hokkaido University. Final report was prepared to report to Ministry of Education. 5. The project clarified the ineffectiveness of undergraduate curriculum reform with respect to the following facts, proposing their reconsideration : establishment of ideal ; formation of curriculum ; academic staff organization for teaching ; share of ideal among academic and non-academic staff and students ; fruitful education of students by effective teaching ; discrepancy of mutual understanding between academic staff and students.