COMPARATIVE STUDY OF HIGHER EDUCATIONAL AND LABOUR MARKET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Keiichi  FACULTY OF HUMAN-ENVIRONMENT STUDIES, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (30249924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Naoyuki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF HIGHER EDUCATION RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 高等教育研究開発センター, 助教授 (20314776)
AKINAGA Yuichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (90212430)
KOSUGI Reiko  JAPAN INSTITUTE OF LABOUR, RESEARCH INSTITUTE, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 研究所, 主任研究員
INENAGA Yuki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF HIGHER EDUCATION RESEARCH, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 高等教育研究開発センター, 助手 (80315027)
ITO Tomoko  KUMAMOTO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (30231153)
藤墳 智一 (藤塚 智一)  宮崎産業経営大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30248637)
米澤 彰純  広島大学, 大学教育研究センター, 助教授 (70251428)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHigher Education / Labour Market / Employment / International Comparison / European Union / Graduate survey / Competence / Career Formation / 大学
Research Abstract
Utilising university graduates survey data conducted in eleven Europe countries and Japan, this research has analyzed the relationship between higher education and graduates' transition to work. In recent years, the relationship between higher education and work has attracted considerable attention in developed countries due to several circumstances. The enrolment ratio in higher education has increased in Japan as well as in European countries during the last decade, which is expressed as "massification" or "universalisation". On the other hand, the knowledge-based economy and socio-economic globalisation have developed. Then the requirements for human resource, the recruitment practices and the graduates' careers are changing.
Thus European and Japanese researchers groups have jointly conducted a comparative study of graduates with the first degree. Finally, more than 35,000 graduates data were obtained in 1999. This research project proceeds as three steps ; 1) evaluating various dim … More ensions of transition outcomes of twelve countries' graduates, 2) grasping the varieties of higher education experiences and 3) explaining the transition outcomes by various factors of higher education experiences, including multi-level indexes of country's contextual differences. The focus of this analysis are consisted deeply from Japanese concerns, how university graduates are seeming not to use well knowledge acquired during university study in the occupational activities after graduation.
Several considerations can be drawn from this study. First, Japanese graduates show better transition outcomes in terms of smoothness to find employment than European counterparts, but worse in terms of the knowledge utilization. Secondly, Japanese graduates have enrolled at younger age and finished in shorter duration of study, with fewer work experiences both before and during study than many European countries' graduates. Thirdly, the low levels of knowledge utilization in Japan are mostly explained by both the fewer work experiences during the study and the younger graduation age. From these findings, it seems quite important in Japan to encourage work experiences in higher education including internship programs, and to evaluate carefully the competences which university graduates are bearing and would become useful at the further stage of their career. Less