A Basic Research on the Special Education for the Gifted and Talented
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10410073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
ASO Makoto  the University of the Air, Vice-President, 副学長 (00014689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 豊  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00116550)
岩永 雅也  放送大学, 教授 (30151749)
池田 輝政  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (90117060)
米川 英樹  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50116133)
本多 泰洋  東京女学館大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50238820)
四方 義啓  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50028114)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsangiotensin II receptor / angiotensin II AT1 receptor / angiotensin II AT2 receptor / angiotensin II type 1 receptor / angiotensin II type 2 receptor / 出現率 / オーバー・アチーバー / 飛び級 / 才能者(児) / 能力 / 飛び入学 / 適応 / 才能観 / 才能児 / IQ / テスト / 早期教育
Research Abstract
In the year of 1998, Professor HONDA visited Singapore and Australia and made the survey of the practice of the education for the gifted and talented there. He had gathered much data on the present state of the education for the gifted and talented in those two countries. He found that a kind of enrichment-type G & T education system modeled after the US system has been set up in 1980s in Singapore by Government. In Australia, on the other hand, both enrichment- and acceleration-type G & T education system has been set up at the same time as Singapore.
In 1999, Professor OTSUKA visited China and did the research on "young university students" project which had the history of a quarter century. Although the project had a lot of problems, G & T education in China had been going well in general. In the UK, G & T education was traditionally inactive. But Professor YONEKAWA found a kind of enrichment-type G & T education programs began in several cities in the UK recently.
In the last year, 2000, we made the survey of gifted and talented students. We sampled more than 1, 000 school teachers, and sent questionnaires about the exceptionally talented students in their class and their opinions of G & T education in Japan. The results of the survey were, (1) the ratio of appearance of the exceptionally talented were about 1% in public elementary schools, about 0. 2% in public secondary schools and about 0. 5% in public high schools, (2) the teachers considered that their highly talented students could do well in their upper grade, (3) the teachers thought, however, some students in the category of "over-achiever" should not be accelerated because of their immaturity.