| Project/Area Number |
10410074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | OBIRIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKI Masao Obirin Graduate School, International Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (20062573)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOZUMI Jitsuo Takushoku University, Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70119494)
TAKENAKA Teruo St.Andrew's University, Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70064722)
KUREMATSU Kaoru Obirin University, Center for Teacher Training and Job Qualifications, Professor, 資格・教職教育センター, 教授 (90112656)
INOUE Emiko Ferris University, Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80259316)
FUNAKI Toshio Kobe University, Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (40181432)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Qualifying Examination / History of Secondary Education / Teacher' s Education / Science and Teaching / Self-education / Educational / 教職教養 / 自己学習課題 / 自己学習課程 |
| Research Abstract |
The qualifying test for the candidates for secondary school, girls high school and normal school teachers ( so called "Bunken" in Japanese) was one of the most notable certificate examination in pre-war Japan. And furthermore the examination suggested the required level of scientific knowledge and that of teaching skills of the applicants for school teachers of secondary level. In this project authors planned to collect whole questions of several subjects, namely Japanese Language, Mathematics, English, History, Domestic Science and Civics. At the same time authors analyzed the questions of Principle of Education prepared as an essential requirement for almost all the candidates. It was not easy for the authors to collect the questions given more than 50 years ago but they succeeded in work. Through these work and analysis the authors made clear that ; (1) Many academic leaders of famous universities in Japan participated in making of the examination questions, and as a result, their infl
… More
uence on secondary school education was larger than that has been imagined. (2) Their influence assured the level of secondary education in Meiji, Taisho, Showa Japan. (3) At the same time academic leaders were sensitive to the teaching need of secondary teachers so sometimes certain gaps appeared between their academic code and the level of examination. As a conclusion, through this research authors succeeded to prove this project is one of the most successful approach to the analysis in relationship between "learning, science and teaching" in modernization of Japanese education. On the other hand, the authors followed the life courses of more than one hundred successful candidates examining the career pattern of them and the authors proved that those teachers played an essential role at various areas of Japan. Japanese secondary education had been supported by the "Qualifying Examination Experienced Teachers" and the test itself had prepared an indispensable chance to the coming able teachers in pre-war Japan. Less