| Project/Area Number |
10410078
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masakazu Research Inst, KyotoUniv, Asso.Pro., 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00188335)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Akio Kyoto Graduate Sch,ofAsian&African Area Stu., Asso. Prof., アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 助教授 (30262215)
KOMAKI Sachiyo Research Inst, Kyoto Univ, Research Fellow, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (20303901)
KITAGAKI Tohru Research Inst, Kyoto Univ, Research Fellow, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (50283669)
HAYAMI Toko Kyoto Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate, Prof., 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (60283660)
HOSAKA Michiyo Graduate Sch. of Asian & African Area Stu., Research Fello:, アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 助手 (90293935)
菅原 和孝 京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80133685)
上野 成利 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (10252511)
松田 素二 京都大学, 文学研究科, 助教授 (50173852)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | cultural Anthrology / soual Anthrology / enbodiment / body / emotion / agent / subject / field work / 理論 / 感情 / エージェンシー / ジェンダー / 性 / セルフ |
| Research Abstract |
This three-year project was conducted under the leadership of Dr. Masakazu TANAKA of Kyoto University to establish the basis of Micro-Anthropology. We have tentatively specified the following three domains to explore as the sub-fields of Micro-Anthropology. They are : topics to take for Micro-Anthropology; relationships between scholars and those studied ; theoretical geneaology. We organized 21 seminars, where 34 papers were presented and discussed. In the first sub-field, body, emotion, speach/narrative were picked up. The second sub-field is concerned with anthropologists experiences in the fields and their implications to a wider theoretical perspective. Finally some analyze significant concepts such as individual, subject and agent in the context of the modern development of Western thoughts. The collection of the articles based on the above seminars will be published by a Kyoto-based publisher, SekaiShisousha, in 2002. Furthermore, the newly constructed database of the.anthropological literature regarding Micro-Anthropology was made open to the public on the internet. Its URL is as follows ; http://www.zinbun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/~shakti/database/micro.html